CAS No. 61789-32-0

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI

61789-32-0

Chemical Formula

 C2Na6047S20

Molecular Weight

1555.23

chemical structure

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Supplier and Distributor of Bulk, LTL, Wholesale products

Synonyms

  • Sodium 2-hydroxyethane COFA Sulfonate;  Coconut Oil Acid Ester of Sodium Isethionate;  SCI-85;  SCI-65;  Cocoylisethionate sodium salt;  Sodium cocoylisethionate;  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate;  Coconut fatty acid 2-sulfoethyl ester sodium salt;  Fatty acids, coco,2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts ;

ADD TO QUOTE

Get a quote

Available Documents

physical forms

White Granules / SCI-65 % /  SCI-85 %

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: White crystalline powder
Assay: 98.0% Min
Water: 0.5% Max
Heavy Metals: 10ppm Max
Electropositive Hydronium: 10ppm Max
Sulfate: 0.3% Max

packing

Carton:  25 kg. Carton
One Pallet:  27 Cartons (standard)
One Pallet:  675 kg
Bulk Sacks: Available by request

Applications

Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam. It is mild on the skin, and non-drying.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate can be combined with other surfactants to make an elegant creamy shampoo and body wash.
It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser.
In both hair and skin care applications this surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and a conditioned after feel.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate can be used as surfactant for cosmetics and toiletries, especially mild shampoos, foam bath, baby products, & tooth pastes.

Didn’t find what you were looking for?
Contact us for more assistance on any product inquiry.

For more information please contact:

Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Rd
Stamford, CT 06905
Phone: (203) 329-6500
Fax: (203) 329-6600
Email: mail@amsyn.com
Website: www.amsyn.com